Director / Actor / Producer Hindi

Pooja Bhatt

Pooja Bhatt Biography

Birth Name: Pooja Mahesh Bhatt

Born : 24 February 1972, in Mumbai, India

Height: 5' 2″ (1.6 m)

Instagram

@poojab1972

Twitter

@PoojaB1972

Facebook

Pooja Bhatt

Pooja Bhatt, actor, producer and director, has worked in the Hindi film industry for more than two decades. Bhatt is best remembered for her roles in films such as Daddy (1989), Dil Hai Ki Maanta Nahin (1993), Sadak (1991) and Zakhm (1998). Her acting career spanned from 1989 till the year 2001. Bhatt also made her mark as a director with Paap (2004) and Jism 2 (2012).

Pooja was born to renowned Indian film director Mahesh Bhatt and his first wife, Kiran Bhatt (Loraine Bright). Her step sister Alia Bhatt also recently joined the film industry and has made her mark there.

At the young age of seventeen, Pooja Bhatt made her debut as an actor in Mahesh Bhatt's Daddy (1989). In the film, she played the estranged daughter to Anupam Kher, who played an alcoholic in the film. She was awarded the Filmfare Award for Lux New Face of the Year for this film in 1991. The movie certainly got her noticed for her performance but it was Mahesh Bhatt's Dil Hai Ki Manta Nahin (1993), with co-star Aamir Khan that shot her to instant stardom. She continued to work in the industry as an actor till the early 2000s. During this time, she worked in a number of mainstream and critically acclaimed films such as Junoon (1991), Sir (1993) and Everybody Says I'm Fine (2001). Her roles in films like Sadak (1991) and Zakhm (1998) got her rave reviews for her performance.

In 1996, Pooja Bhatt launched her production company, Pooja Bhatt Productions. Under the banner, she released her first film as a producer, Tamanna (1997). The screenplay of the film, written by Tanuja Chandra, was an unconventional story of a eunuch played by Paresh Rawal. Rawal’s performance received many accolades but the film was declared a flop. This film also won her the National Film Award for the Best Film on Other Social Issues in 1997.

She made her directorial debut with the John Abraham, Udita Goswami starrer Paap (2004). The film was a moderate success and Pooja continued to direct films under her banner over the next decade with films like Holiday (2006), Dhokha (2007), Kajraare (2010) and Jism 2 (2012).

Family Tree

Spouse
Munish Makhija (2003-2014)
Brother
Rahul Bhatt
Father
Mahesh Bhatt
Mother
Kiran Bhatt