{ Page-Title / Story-Title }

Singer / Actor / Composer Hindi

Mika Singh

Mika Singh Biography

Birth Name: Amrik Singh

Born : 10 June 1977

Height: 5' 6″ (1.7 m)

Twitter

@MikaSingh

Facebook

Mika Singh

The voice behind several hit dance numbers - Mika Singh – is one of the most prominent figures in the Hindi film industry. Born as Amrik Singh on 7 June 1977 and the youngest of six brothers, his music training started ever since he was a child. By the time he was 14 years of age, he knew how to play the tabla, harmonium, and guitar. He started off by singing kirtans first, but following his brother Daler Mehndi’s footsteps, he became a bhangra/pop artist. His first album Sawan Mein Lag Gayee Aag (1998) was an instant hit. He was merely 21 years of age at the time. This gave the young singer a taste of popularity and recognition in the industry. Following this, Singh continued to grow his fan base by releasing more hit albums like Dunali, Gabru, Something Something and Ishq Brandy. With this, some eminent critics and composers took a note of his singing talent. Playback singing in Hindi films was the next stop. Over years, Singh became the voice of many chartbuster songs from hit movies like Jab We Met (2007), Shootout at Lokhandwala (2007), Sinngh Is King (2008), Ajab Prem Ki Ghazab Kahani (2009), Housefull (2010), Tanu Weds Manu (2011), Ishqiya (2010), Vicky Donor (2012), Rowdy Rathore (2012), Khiladi 786 (2012), and Mere Dad Ki Maruti (2013). With private albums, film songs and concerts, the prolific singer continues to enthral the audience. He has also judged a couple of singing shows on television.

However, Mika Singh has been involved in a few controversies as well. Be it his forceful kiss with ‘item girl’ Rakhi Sawant in 2006, his hit-and-run case in 2014, his legal battle with Sonu Nigam or he slapping a fan at a concert – he has earned a ‘bad boy’ image for such controversies. Nevertheless, the audiences adore his baritone and catchy music.

He most recently lent his voice in the song "Rom Rom Romantic" for the movie Mastizaade (2016).

Family Tree

Brother
Daler Mehndi,Amarjeet Singh,Shamsher Mehandi
Father
Ajmer Singh Chandan
Mother
Balbir Kaur