Dimple Kapadia Biography

Birth Name: Dimple Chunnibhai Kapadia

Born : 08 June 1957

Height: 5′ 2″ (1.6 m)

The veteran actress Dimple Kapadia was born Dimple Chunnibhai Kapadia on 8 June 1957 to a Gujarati family in Mumbai. Her younger sister Simple Kapadia was also an actress, who passed away in 2009. Apart from her, she has two other siblings.

Dimple Kapadia was keen on acting in films from a young age. She managed to make her debut at the age of 16 in Bobby (1973) alongside Rishi Kapoor. Her performance was very well-received and her portrayal of the young, charming Bobby Braganza got her much critical appreciation. It also won her a Filmfare Award for the Best Actress. This was the same year she got married to Rajesh Khanna, an unhappy and short lived marriage that lasted nine years. She did not work in films at all during this period of time.

She made her comeback in the 1980s with roles in Zakhmi Sher (1984), Saagar (1985), Janbaaz (1986), Insaaf (1987), Aakhri Adaalat (1988), and Ram Lakhan (1989). Saagar (1985) also won her a Filmfare Award for the Best Actress. She once again took to films with a flourish and was one of the most popular actresses of her time.

Although she was seen as a sex symbol, Dimple Kapadia ensured that she took a series of unconventional roles in parallel cinema. These challenging performances too got her recognised as an actress with not just sex appeal, but also talent. The 1990s saw her playing roles in Drishti (1990), Lekin... (1991), Mast Kalandar (1991), Dil Aashna Hai (1992), Gardish (1993), Agnichakra (1997), and Laawaris (1999). It was during this time that she was honoured with the National Film Award and Filmfare Critics Award for a spectacular performance in Kalpana Lajmi's Rudaali (1993), a film that dealt with the socio-cultural status of the ‘rudaali’ or the professional mourner in Rajasthan. She also won the Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actress in Krantiveer (1994).

She continued to shine during the 2000s, even in her supporting roles. Films like Dil Chahta Hai (2001), Pyaar Mein Twist (2005), Being Cyrus (2006), Phir Kabhi (2008), and Luck By Chance (2009) did well in the box office.

She continues to deliver great performances in successful films like Dabangg (2010), Patiala House (2011), Cocktail (2012), Finding Fanny (2014) and Welcome Back (2015).

She has two daughters from her marriage with Rajesh Khanna, Twinkle Khanna and Rinke Khanna who are also both actresses. Akshay Kumar is her son-in-law, and is married to Twinkle Khanna.

Family Tree

Spouse
Rajesh Khanna (March 1973 - April 1982)