Actor / Assistant Director Hindi

Sonam Kapoor Ahuja

Sonam Kapoor Ahuja Biography

Birth Name: Sonam Anil Kapoor

Born : 09 June 1985, in Chembur, Maharashtra, India

Height: 5′ 9″ (1.8 m)

Instagram

@sonamkapoor/

Twitter

@sonamakapoor

Actor and fashionista Sonam Kapoor was born in 1985 in Mumbai to actor Anil Kapoor and his wife Sunita Kapoor. She is the eldest child and her siblings are sister Rhea and brother Harshvardhan. Sonam attended the Arya Vidya Mandir School, Juhu and later joined the United World College of South East Asia. She also studied Political Science and Economics from Bombay University. In addition to her studies, she also trained as a Kathak dancer. Sonam began her career in the film industry by assisting Sanjay Leela Bhansali during the making of Black (2005). In 2007, she made her debut as an actress in Bhansali’s Saawariya where she starred alongside Ranbir Kapoor. Although the film did not fare well, it did launch the film career of two star kids and Sonam's performance earned her a nomination for the Filmfare Best Female Debut Award as well. She starred next in Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra’s Delhi-6 (2009) starring Abhishek Bachchan, Om Puri, Waheeda Rahman, and Rishi Kapoor. The offbeat film is Mehra's third film after Aks and the hugely successful Rang De Basanti. Although Delhi-6 did not do too well at the box office, the music of the film, composed by AR Rehman, was a huge hit. In 2010, Sonam appeared in the romantic comedy I Hate Luv Storys opposite Imran Khan. The film was a commercial success which perhaps prompted her to do another romantic comedy, Aisha opposite Abhay Deol. Based on Jane Austen’s novel ‘Emma’, the film did average business at the box office. After this, she signed Pankaj Kapoor’s Mausam opposite Shahid Kapoor, followed by Players (2012). This film received mixed reviews and Sonam’s performance in the film critically acclaimed. Sonam also appeared at the 64th Cannes Film Festival representing L’Oreal. In 2013, she starred in Raanjhanaa, along with Dhanush and Abhay Deol in the lead roles. The film was a commercial success. Later that year she appeared in Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra’s biopic on Milkha Singh, Bhaag Milkha Bhaag. The film was a huge critical and commercial success and Sonam's biggest commercial success till date. After the success of the film, she was seen in the romantic comedy Bewakoofiyaan opposite Ayushmann Khurana, followed by the romantic comedy film Khoobsurat, a remake of the 1980 film of the same name. Besides her acting career, Sonam has the image of being a fashionista and is the brand ambassador for L’Oreal. She endorses several brands and makes regular appearances on the runway as well.

Family Tree

Spouse
Anand Ahuja (8 May 2018)
Brother
Harshvardhan Kapoor
Sister
Rhea Kapoor
Father
Anil Kapoor
Mother
Sunita Kapoor