Actor / Producer / Singer Hindi

Saif Ali Khan

Saif Ali Khan Biography

Birth Name: Sajid Ali Khan

Born : 16 August 1970, in New Delhi, India

Height: 5' 8″ (1.7 m)

Sajid Ali Khan, better known as Saif Ali Khan is one of the most prominent personalities in the Indian film industry. He is most popular as a Hindi film actor and has also worked as producer. Born on 16 August 1970, to Mansoor Ali Khan, the famous Indian cricketer and Sharmila Tagore, the veteran actress, he comes from the lineage of Pataudis, a royal family. He has two sisters, including Soha Ali Khan who is also an actress. Khan completed his schooling from the Lawrence School in Himachal Pradesh and Lockers Park School in England. Saif Ali Khan made his mark as an actor with his first film Aashik Awara (1993), which won him the Filmfare Best Male Debut Award. The year after that came his major success Yeh Dillagi (1994), which got him much acclaim. After that, he only had a few successes despite having acted in a number of films, which included Main Khiladi Tu Anari (1994) and Hum Saath-Saath Hain (1999). He had his next major hit in the new millenium with Kya Kehna (2000) alongside Preity Zinta. After that, he found plenty of success with the award winning, cult classic film Dil Chahta Hai (2001) directed by Farhan Akhtar. Along with his co-stars Aamir Khan and Akshaye Khanna he delivered a spectacular performance, which led to him being considered for lead roles by many eminent directors. His success continued with some of the most popular Hindi films like Kal Ho Naa Ho (2003), Hum Tum (2004), and Omkara (2006), all of which he won awards for, including the National Award for Hum Tum (2004). Apart from this, his other acclaimed films were LOC Kargil (2003), Ek Hasina Thi (2004), Ta Ra Rum Pum (2007), Race (2008) and Kurbaan (2009). Having taken up an incredibly versatile set of roles, his talent in acting was never questioned. He also acted in the English language film Being Cyrus (2006) which was yet another one of his most critically appreciated roles. He turned producer with Love Aaj Kal (2009), in which he also played the lead role. After this, he both produced and played the lead role in another one of his productions Cocktail (2012) which was a major hit. He then appeared in Race 2 (2013), the sequel to his 2008 hit movie. After this, he continued as producer and actor with roles in Go Goa Gone (2013) and Happy Ending (2014). His recent release, Phantom (2015), alongside Katrina Kaif was also a success, but got mixed reviews from critics. Saif Ali Khan was married to fellow actress for Amrita Singh for 12 years, before they split up. He is currently married to Kareena Kapoor Khan, a prominent film actress.

Family Tree

Spouse
Amrita Singh (October 1991 - 2004),Kareena Kapoor Khan (16 October 2012)
Son
Ibrahim Ali Khan,Taimur Ali Khan Pataudi
Sister
Soha Ali Khan
Father
Mansoor Ali Khan Pataudi
Mother
Sharmila Tagore