{ Page-Title / Story-Title }

Ronit Roy Biography

Birth Name: Ronit Bose Roy

Born : 11 October 1965, in Nagpur, Maharashtra, India

Twitter

@RonitBoseRoy

Actor Ronit Roy began his career with Deepak Balraj Vij's romance Jaan Tere Naam (1992), which turned out to be quite popular for its soundtrack.

The next year, he starred in Bomb Blast alongside Aditya Pancholi and Kishori Shahane, also directed by Deepak Balraj Vij. However, after these two initial projects, Ronit Roy did not receive many leading role offers from Hindi cinema for the next few years.

He welcomed an offer from the newly set-up Balaji Telefilms instead, and went on to become one of the biggest stars of the small screen. Roy was first cast for a cameo in Balaji Telefilms' Kausautii Zindagii Kay (2002-08). However, his confident appearance as Rishabh Bajaj was so impressive that his short role was changed into a permanent one.

As he gained popularity with the TV drama, offers continued to pour in. Ronit Roy was a success in rendering the character of Mihir Virani in Kyunki Saas Bhi Kabhi Bahu Thi, another Balaji Telefilms show that ran for eight years from 2000 through 2008. Kammal, Kavyanjali, Sarkarr, Kasamh Se and Suraag are some of the other TV dramas that featured Ronit Roy and made him a familiar face in every household.

Ronit Roy continued to feature in Hindi films, cast in supporting roles, often crucial ones. With Vikramaditya Motwane's Udaan (2010), which is considered a cult classic today, he returned to prominence on the big screen. Amongst his notable big screen projects are Deepa Mehta's Midnight's Children (2011), Anurag Kashyap's That Girl In Yellow Boots (2011), Anurag Kashyap's Ugly (2013), Sanjay Gupta's Shootout At Wadala (2013), Abhishek Varman's 2 States (2014) and Hadi Ali Abrar's Dongri Ka Raja (2016).

He was awarded the Filmfare Best Supporting Actor award for his potrayal in Udaan.

Ronit Roy also appeared as a contestant in Jhalak Dikhla Ja and Yeh Hai Jalwa, and hosted Kitchen Champion and Comedy Nights With Kapil.

Family Tree

Spouse
Neelam Singh (25 December 2003)
Brother
Rohit Roy