Actor / Producer / Singer Hindi

Ravi Kishan

Ravi Kishan Biography

Birth Name: Ravi Kishan Shukla

Born : 17 July 1971, in Mumbai,Maharashtra, India

Height: 5'10" 0″ (1.5 m)

Twitter

@ravikishann

Facebook

Ravi Kishan

Bhojpuri superstar Ravi Kishan Shukla, aka Ravi Kishan, is also a known face in Hindi films and television. He was born on 17th July, 1971. The actor, who is known for his intense roles and perfect comic timing, debuted in Bhojpuri films with Pitambar (1992). He has delivered some of the biggest hits in Bhojpuri cinema. He also worked in numerous TV shows. He also gave some good performances in Hindi films – some of the notable ones are – Tere Naam (2003) Phir Hera Pheri (2006), Raavan (2010), Welcome to Sajjanpur (), Well Done Abba () and a host of other films. All these films have fetched him a lot of acclodes and he has been critically acclaimed by many critics in many of the films.

In 2006, he participated in popular reality show ‘Bigg Boss’. In 2008, he co-hosted ‘Bathroom Singer’, a celebrity television reality show. He also hosted reality show titled ‘Raaz Pichchle Janam Ka’ on NDTV for two seasons.

The actor has worked under famous directors like Shyam Benegal and Mani Ratnam. He also starred in the movie ‘Jala Debh Duniya Tohra Pyar Mein’ which was produced by the American film company PUN Films. This movie was screened in the Indian Pavilion at the Cannes Film Festival in 2010.

Family Tree

Spouse
Preeti Kishan
Father
Shyama Narayan Shukla
Mother
Jadavati Devi