Ranveer Singh Biography

Birth Name: Ranveer Singh Bhavnani

Born : 06 July 1985, in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Height: 5'10" 0″ (1.5 m)

Instagram

@ranveersingh/

Facebook

Ranveer Singh

Flamboyant actor Ranveer Singh was born on 6 July 1985 in a Sindhi family in Bombay. After his early college education at HR College of Commerce and Economics in south Mumbai, Ranveer Singh proceeded to the United States to pursue a bachelor's degree in arts from Indiana university, Bloomington.

On returning to India, Ranveer Singh worked for a while as a copywriter with leading advertising agencies like O&M and JWT. He then entered the film industry as an assistant director and worked as a unit hand for almost three years before he got his first acting break, in Yash Raj Films' Band Baaja Baaraat (2010) opposite Anushka Sharma.

Once he got this break, Ranveer Singh came into his own, charming his way into the hearts of audiences with his performance as an ambitious, smart Delhi/Haryanvi young man. He now began to be seen as a promising newcomer. His next film was Ladies v/s Ricky Bahl (2011), which, however, failed to create the same magic at the box office. He then got an opportunity to show his acting chops in Vikramaditya Motwane’s Lootera (2013).

The same year, the young actor was cast by producer-director Sanjay Leela Bhansali in his adaptation of William Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet called Goliyon Ki Raasleela Ram-leela (2013), opposite Deepika Padukone. The film was a big hit. It also marked the beginning of an enduring relationship with Padukone. The two have since starred together in Bhansali's Bajirao-Mastani (2015) and Padmaavat (2018).

Ranveer Singh has achieved critical as well as commercial success in the film industry, be it as a coal bandit in Gunday (2014), a hired killer in Kill Dil (2014), the Maratha peshwa Bajirao I in Bajirao-Mastani or as the besotted Delhi sultan Alauddin Khilji in Padmaavat and is counted as one of the bona fide stars in Hindi cinema today.

He and long-time colleague and girlfriend Padukone are expected to tie the knot later this year, following which Ranveer Singh will test his popularity in a rare solo-hero project, Rohit Shetty's Simmba (2018).

Family Tree

Spouse
Deepika Padukone (14 November 2018)