{ Page-Title / Story-Title }

Actor / Singer Hindi

Paintal

Paintal Biography

Birth Name: Kanwarjit Singh Paintal

Born : 08 August 1947, in Tarn Taran, Amritsar, Punjab, India

Famous for his comic roles, Kanwarjit Paintal, better known simply as Paintal, was born in Amritsar, Punjab. He learnt acting at the Film and Television Institute of India in Pune. In 1969, he shifted to Bombay to pursue a career in Hindi cinema. Paintal has had a fairly successful career spanning nearly 50 years, since 1970. Amongst his notable roles are Rattan in Jawani Diwani (1972), Guruji in Bawarchi (1972), Arun in Piya Ka Ghar (1972), Panditji in Parichay (1972), Totaram in Jangal Mein Mangal (1972), Champak Bhumia in Aaj Ki Taaza Khabar (1973), Headmaster in Roti (1974), Ramu in Kachche Heere (1981), Allah Rakha in Ganga Meri Maa (1983), Paintal in Sadma (1983), and the drunkard in Jeete Hain Shaan Se (1988). Paintal was appointed head of the acting department at his alma mater, the FTII, in 2008.