Actor / Singer / Assistant Director Hindi

Neil Nitin Mukesh

Neil Nitin Mukesh Biography

Birth Name: Neil Nitin Mukesh Chand Mathur

Born : 15 January 1982

Height: 5' 6″ (1.7 m)

Instagram

@neilnitinmukesh

Twitter

@NeilNMukesh

Neil Nitin Mukesh Chand Mathur was born into the family of some of India’s most celebrated playback singers. His grandfather, Mukesh, was the voice of legendary actor Raj Kapoor and is considered one of the greatest singers in cinema history. Neil’s father, Nitin, is also a successful playback singer. Neil however, chose not to follow in the footsteps of his family. Instead, he pursued his grandfather’s unfulfilled dream to become an actor.
Neil Nitin Mukesh, as he is popularly known, was born in Mumbai on 15 January, 1982. Singer Lata Mangeshkar named him after astronaut Neil Armstrong. He began his career as a child actor playing the younger version of Rishi Kapoor in Vijay (1988) and Govinda in Jaisi Karni Waisi Bharnii (1989). He did not appear in any other films as his family wanted him to focus on his education. He attended the Greenlawns High School after which, upon his father’s insistence, he completed a BA in Commerce from the HR College, Mumbai.
Eager to make his mark as an actor, Neil studied at Kishore Namit Kapoor’s acting institute and trained under Anupam Kher while waiting for the right role for his debut. In the meantime, he worked as assistant director to Kunal Kohli on Mujhse Dosti Karoge! (2002). The opportunity to act came with Sriram Raghavan’s acclaimed James Hadley Chase-esque thriller Johnny Gaddar (2007). The film smashed several Bollywood stereotypes with its unpredictability, stylish noir-like tone and smartly crafted characters. Neil’s perfectly pitched performance as Johnny Gaddar had audiences sitting up and critics earmarking him for the future. Neil Nitin Mukesh was suddenly the talk of the industry and received multiple awards like the IIFA Award for Face of the Year.
His inspired debut had him flooded with offers. However, his second film, the science fiction thriller Aa Dekhen Zara (2009), was a critical and commercial failure. His portrayal of a struggling photographer received mixed reviews and had critics raising questions about his acting ability. Neil responded with a credible performance in Kabir Khan’s post 9/11 drama New York (2009). His role as Omar Aijaz earned him a Filmfare Award nomination for Best Supporting Actor. That same year, he delivered one of his finest performances as the tortured prisoner Parag Dixit in Jail (2009).
Neil Nitin Mukesh’s promising career never quite reached the heights critics had predicted after Johnny Gaddar. While he continues to take on challenging roles in films like 7 Khoon Maaf (2011) and David (2013), most of his commercial films, including Lafangey Parindey (2010) and Players (2012), have been unsuccessful at the box office.
Although Neil chose to take up acting, music remains his passion. He has composed and played under Pandit Jagarnath and continues to play the piano and sing occasionally. He lent his voice to songs in films like Jail and Aa Dekhen Zara.

Family Tree

Spouse
Rukmini Mathur (2017)
Father
Nitin Mukesh
Mother
Nishi Mukesh