Manmohan Krishna Biography

Birth Name: Manmohan Krishna Chadha

Born : 26 February 1922, in Lahore, Punjab, British India

Death : 03 November 1990

Manmohan Krishna was a renowned Indian film actor and director, who worked as a character actor in Hindi films. Krishna has worked in Hindi and Punjabi films for four decades, beginning in the 1950s till the 1980s, and has worked in over two hundred and fifty films. During this time span, Krishna worked in popular films like Naya Daur (1957), Sadhana (1958), Waqt (1965) and Hamraaz (1967). In 1980, Krishna directed the film Noorie (1980).

 Krishna was a very prolific actor during his long career in Hindi films. His work in Bees Saal Baad (1962) got him a Filmfare Award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role. He also worked in other critically acclaimed roles in films such as K A Abbas's Shehar Aur Sapna (1963) and Indo-Soviet co-production, Pardesi (1957).

Krishna also anchored a singing contest radio show, Cadbury's Phulwari. In 1980, he directed his first and only film, Noorie (1980), which was produced by veteran filmmaker and producer, Yash Chopra. The film was very successful and garnered a Filmfare nomination for Krishna. It was greatly appreciated for its music and performances.

In the year 1990, Krishna died at the Lokmanya Tilak Hospital in Mumbai at the age of 68. The last film he was seen in was Halaat (1990), starring alongside Avtar Gill and Suresh Chatwal.