Director, Actor, Screenwriter Hindi

Mahesh Manjrekar

Mahesh Manjrekar Biography

Birth Name: Mahesh Vamanrao Manjrekar

Born : 13 May 1953

Height: 5' 10″ (1.8 m)

Mahesh Manjrekar is one of the most prominent figures in the Marathi film industry, as well as a commendable actor in Hindi cinema. Born on 13 July 1958, he began his career as an actor and producer in Marathi theatre. He got recognition through his first Marathi play Aflatoon (1984). He continued to show his capabilities with plays like Dhyanimani, Gidhade, and All the Best, to name a few.

Manjrekar soon moved to Hindi cinema and directed his first film Vaastav: The Reality (1999). The movie was about the Mumbai underworld, starring Sanjay Dutt and Namrata Shirodkar. The film’s commercial and critical acclaim encouraged Manjrekar to direct Astitva (2000), which was made in both Hindi and Marathi. The film starred talents like Tabu, Sachin Khedekar and Ravindra Mankani in lead roles.

The director- producer then went on to make Kurukshetra (2000), Jis Desh Mein Ganga Rehta Hai (2000), Hathyar (2002), Pyaar Kiya Nahi Jaatha (2003), and more. These films received mixed and positive reviews. He then donned the hat of an actor for films like Kaante (2003), in which he played the role of a drug peddler. This is considered to be one of his best works, and it also won him the International Indian Film Academy Award for Best Actor in a Comic Role, as well as the Stardust Award for the Best Supporting Actor. Apart from that, he also acted in Musafir (2004), Zinda (2006), Jawani Diwani: A Youthful Joyride (2006), Dus Kahaniyaan (2007), Teen Patti (2009) and his close friend Salman Khan’s film, Dabangg (2010). Besides Hindi films, his roles in the Academy Award winning English and Hindi language film Slumdog Millionaire (2008) and the critically acclaimed Marathi film produced by his daughter Ashwami Manjrekar, Me Shivajiraje Bhosale Boltoy (2009) were also appreciated by critics and audiences alike.

The versatile filmmaker and actor has also been seen on television in a number of shows. He was a participant in the dance reality show Jhalak Dikhhla Jaa and has also acted in the popular crime series C.I.D. The man with many talents continues to captivate his audiences with his performances in blockbusters like Kaksparsh (2015) as a director and Bajirao Mastani (2015) as an actor in a supporting role.

He is involved with the Maharashtra Navnirman Sena political party, and is an advocate of Marathi nationalism.

Family Tree

Spouse
Medha Manjrekar,Deepa Mehta
Son
Satya Manjrekar
Brother
Shailesh Manjrekar