Singer / Actor / Music Director Hindi

Lata Mangeshkar

Lata Mangeshkar Biography

Birth Name: Hema Mangeshkar

Born : 28 September 1929, in Madhya Pradesh, India

Twitter

@mangeshkarlata

Facebook

Lata Mangeshkar

Legendary playback singer of Hindi films, Lata Mangeshkar has lent her voice for more than one thousand films and holds a record in the Guinness Book of World Records for the most recorded artist (1974-1991). Popularly known as the ‘Nightingale of India’, Mangeshkar was born in 1929 in Indore and is the eldest among five siblings including famous singers Asha Bhosle and Usha Mangeshkar. A trained classical singer and theatre person, Mangeshkar’s father was her earliest music teacher. She later received formal training in Hindustani music from Ustad Amant Ali Khan and Pandit Tulsidas Sharma. 

After her father’s demise in 1942, she began working as a playback singer and actor to support her family. Master Vinayak introduced her in the Marathi film Pahili Mangalagaur (1942). During the following years, Mangeshkar did various films including Gajaabhaau (1943), Badi Maa (1945) and Aap Ki Sewa Mein (1946). But it was with Ghulam Haider’s composition “Dil mera toda” in Majboor (1948) that Lata Mangeshkar received recognition in the film industry. Mahal (1949) and Barsaat (1949) gave super hit songs and helped Lata Mangeshkar carve out a name at a time when Noor Jehan was famous.  

With an impressive span of seven decades, she has worked with eminent music directors. During the 1950s, she worked with Madan Mohan, Shankar-Jaikishan, Naushad, Anil Biswas, Khemchand Prakash, S.D. Burman, Hemant Kumar, Pandit H. L. Bhagat Ram, Salil Chowdhury and Khayyam among others. Badi Behen (1950), Arzoo (1950), Aadhi Raat (1950), Awaara (1951), Do Bigha Zamin (1953), Taxi Driver (1954), Shree 420 (1955), House No. 44 (1955), Devdas (1955), Jagte Raho (1956), Mother India (1957) and Heera Moti (1959) are some of the films where she gave a string of hit numbers. 

During the 1960s, she became an established playback singer and songs including “Pyar kiya toh darna kya” from Mughal-E-Azam (1960), “Ajeeb dastaan hai yeh” from Dil Apna Aur Preet Parai (1960), bhajans like “Allah tero naam”, the playful “Aaj phir jeene ki tamana” and “Piya tose” from Guide (1965) and “Hothon pe aisi baat” from Jewel Thief (1967) are a testimony to her versatility. Some of her most popular songs from this period are with music director Madan Mohan including “Apki nazron ne samjha” from Anpadh (1962), “Lagja gale” and “Naina barse” from Who Kaun Thi? (1964). She also established a successful collaboration with Laxmikant-Pyarelal and R.D. Burman during the 60s and the 70s and gave hits for films including Mr. X in Bombay (1964), Aaye Din bahar Ke (1966), Milan (1967), Do Raaste (1969), Kati Patang (1971), Amar Prem (1972) and Parichay (1972). Other hits include Prem Pujari (1970), Pakeezah (1972) and Abhimaan (1973). She also received national and international acclaim for her work and did international concerts and charity shows. She also released a couple of devotional albums with her brother, ghazal albums and Marathi folk song albums. 

During the 1980s and the 1990s, Mangeshkar collaborated with Rajesh Roshan, Anu Malik, Anand-Milind, Jatin-Lalit, Nadeem-Shravan, Ram-Laxman and A.R. Rahman among the others. Some of her most notable songs from this period have been for films including Silsila (1981), Chandni (1989), maine Pyar Kiya (1989), Lamhe (1991), Rudaali (1993), Hum aapke Hain Koun…! (1994), Dilwale Dhulani Le Jayenge (1995), Dil Toh Pagal hai (1997), Dil Se…(1998) and Pukar (2000). In the following decades, she has sung for popular films Lagaan (2001), Veer-Zara (2004) and Rang De Basanti (2006). She has recorded various albums including Saadgi (2007) and Sarhadein: Music Beyond Boundaries (2011). In 2012, Lata Mangeshkar launched her own music label called LM Music. She continues to be the singing legend of Hindi film industry.