{ Page-Title / Story-Title }

Actor / Director / Story Writer Hindi

Konkona Sensharma

Konkona Sensharma Biography

Birth Name: Konkona Sen Sharma

Born : 03 December 1979, in New Delhi, India

Instagram

@konkona/

Twitter

@konkonas

Talented actress Konkona Sen Sharma, daughter of actress-filmmaker Aparna Sen and journalist and science writer Mukul Sharma, was born on 3 December 1979. She has featured in a number of independent and arthouse films, taking up unconventional and interesting roles. Konkona Sen Sharma completed her schooling from Modern High School and Calcutta International School. She then moved to St Stephen's College, Delhi, to complete her graduation in English. Belonging to a filmmaker’s family, she made her debut as a child artiste in Indira (1983). As an adult, Sen Sharma started her career by playing a negative character in the Bengali film Ek Je Aachhe Kanya (2000). In her second film, Rituparno Ghosh's Titli (2002), she got the opportunity to work with her mother Aparna Sen and Mithun Chakraborty. In the same year, she received positive reviews for her performance in her mother’s directorial venture Mr. and Mrs. Iyer (2002), which was successful at the box office. The actress made a mark in mainstream Hindi cinema with the National award-winning Page 3 (2005), in which she played a journalist. It won her the Zee Cine award for Best Female Debut. The same year, she portrayed a schizophrenic woman in 15 Park Avenue. She continued to showcase her ability with Omkara (2006) and Life In A... Metro (2007). Both films won her the Filmfare award for Best Supporting Actress. Some of her other prominent roles were in Laaga Chunari Mein Daag: Journey of a Woman (2007), Aaja Nachle (2007), Luck By Chance (2009), and Wake Up Sid (2009). The versatile Sen Sharma also did justice to her role in the comedy Atithi Tum Kab Jaoge (2010) opposite Ajay Devgn and Paresh Rawal. The next year, she played the lead in Aparna Sen's Iti Mrinalini: An Unfinished letter... (2011). She then appeared in Ek Thi Daayan (2013) and Sunglass (2013), both of which did well at the box office. Her most recent appearance was in Talvar (2015). Konkona Sen Sharma has won many international awards. She won the Mahindra Indo-American Arts Council (MIAAC) Film Festival award for Best Actress for Dosar (2006). She also won the Best Actress award for Iti Mrinalini: An Unfinished letter (2011) at the 11th New York Indian Film Festival and for Kadambari (2015) at the South Asian Film Festival. Konkona Sen Sharma was married to actor Ranvir Shorey and has a son with him. They officially announced their separation in 2015, ending five years of marriage. However, they maintain a cordial relationship and have joint custody of their son, Haroon Shorey. She recently took up direction with A Death In The Gunj, which is intended for release soon. Earlier, she had directed the short film Naamkoron (2006).

Family Tree

Spouse
Ranvir Shorey (03 September 2010 - 14 September 2015)
Father
Mukul Sharma
Mother
Aparna Sen