Kareena Kapoor Khan Biography

Birth Name: Kareena Randhir Kapoor

Born : 21 September 1980, in Bombay, Maharashtra, India

Height: 5' 4″ (1.6 m)

Kareena Kapoor Khan, also known by her pre-marriage name Kareena Kapoor, was born in the illustrious Kapoor film family, following the lineage of Prithviraj Kapoor. Her father is the renowned actor and producer Randhir Kapoor and her mother is the yesteryear actress Babita. Her sister Karisma Kapoor is also a prominent actress. She is married to the famous film personality Saif Ali Khan. She studied at the Jamnabai Narsee School, Mumbai and then at the Welham Girl’s High School in Dehradun. Kareena Kapoor made her Hindi film debut with Abhishek Bachchan in J. P. Dutta’s Refugee (2000). Her performance was appreciated and she won the Filmfare Award for the Best Female Debut. She was then seen in Asoka (2001) and Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham... (2001), which established her as a rising star. This was followed by a string of flops. A critical breakthrough came for her with the film Chameli (2004), where she played a sex worker. The film got her rave reviews as well as a Filmfare Award. This was followed by strong performances in films like Dev (2004) and Omkara (2006) where she proved her mettle as a leading actress. Both these films also won her Filmfare Awards for her stellar performance. 2007 saw her give her career best performance in Jab We Met (2007) with her then boyfriend Shahid Kapoor. For this film, she won the Filmfare Award for the Best Actress. Since then she has been part of major productions and top grossing movies like 3 Idiots (2009), Golmaal 3 (2010) and Bodyguard (2011). She has also won praise for her roles in Kurbaan (2009) and Heroine (2012). After this, she played roles in films like Singham Returns (2014) and Bajrangi Bhaijaan (2015). But she once again delivered a remarkable performance in Ki & Ka (2016) as Kia, the successful career woman who marries Kabir, played by Arjun Kapoor, a stay at home husband. She is all set to appear in Udta Punjab (2016) as Dr Preet Sahani. Kareena Kapoor is a fashionista and is associated with the retail clothing chain Globus. She is also keenly involved with social issues, in particular she promotes the education of children and women's safety.

Family Tree

Spouse
Saif Ali Khan (16 October 2012)
Sister
Karisma Kapoor
Father
Randhir Kapoor
Mother
Babita