{ Page-Title / Story-Title }

Actor / Producer / Co-producer Hindi

Jimmy Sheirgill

Jimmy Sheirgill Biography

Birth Name: Jasjit Singh Shergill

Born : 03 December 1970

Height: 5'9" 0″ (1.5 m)

Twitter

@jimmysheirgill

Facebook

Jimmy Sheirgill

Jasjit Singh Gill, better known as Jimmy Shergill in Bollywood, was born to a Punjabi family in Gorakhpur, Punjab on 3rd December, 1970. He did his initial schooling from in St. Paul’s School, Lucknow, before shifting to his ancestral place in Punjab in 1985, where he completed his studies from Nabha and later attended Bikram College, Punjab University. 

Before moving to Mumbai to pursue a career in acting, he took acting lessons from Sri Harpal Singh. Shergill made his acting debut with Gulzar’s film Maachis (1996), which was based on terrorism in Punjab. Starring Chandrachur Singh, Tabu and Om Puri, the film was critically acclaimed and did well at the box-office. The film also got Jimmy noticed in the industry and he was signed on for Aditya Chopra’s multi-starrer ‘Mohabbatein’ (2000), in which he shared screen space with legends like Shahrukh Khan and Amitabh Bachchan. The film was a huge commercial hit. After this, he starred in films like Mere Yaar Ki Shaadi Hai (2002), Haasil (2003), Munna Bhai (2003), Lage Raho Munnabhai (2006), A Wednesday (2008), My Name is Khan (2010), Tanu Weds Manu (2011), Saheb, Biwi Aur Gangster (2011), Special 26 (2013), Bullett Raja (2013), and Bang Bang (2014) amongst others.

The handsome actor has also worked in the Punjabi film industry. He started acting in Punjabi films in 2005 with Manmohan Singh’s Yaaran Naal Baharan, which did well and Shergill was accepted as the Punjabi Hero. He acted in several other Punjabi films and his performances consistently got appreciated. Today, he is one of the top actors in the Punjabi film industry. He also turned producer with his film Dharti (2011), which did very well. He now intends to act and produce one Punjabi film every year. 

He recently appeared in the films Tanu Weds Manu Returns (2015) and Uva (2015). He is also going to play a lead role in Shortcut Safari (2016), a children’s movie which is due for release this year.

Family Tree

Spouse
Priyanka Puri