{ Page-Title / Story-Title }

Story Writer Hindi

Jainendra Kumar

Jainendra Kumar Biography

Birth Name: Rahul Kumar

Born : 04 October 1939

Jainendra Jain was a journalist with ‘Times of India’ for a decade before turning to Bollywood. The film writer, director and film producer was born on 4th October 1939. He debuted as a writer with Bobby (1973). The film was declared as a hit and was one of the highest grosser of that decade. 

Jain teamed up with renowned directors like Raj Kapoor, Bapu, K. Vishwanath, Subhash Ghai, Satish Kaushik and Raj Kanwar to deliver successful films. The box office hits written by him include Kalicharan (1976),  Judaai (1997), Daag: The Fire (1999) and Tere Naam (2003). 

His film Andaaz (2003) was the screen debuts of Lara Dutta and Priyanka Chopra. His other films were also notable for being the directorial debuts of Subhash Ghai and K. Vishwanath, production debut of Rakesh Roshan as well as first lead roles for Jaya Prada, Khushboo, Padmini Kolhapure and Anil Kapoor.

He passed away on 23rd December 2007.