Indivar Biography

Birth Name: Shyamlal Babu Rai

Born : 15 August 1924, in Jhansi, United Provinces, British India

Death : 27 February 1997

Indeevar, also known as Indivar, was an Indian lyricist who worked in the Hindi film industry for over four decades from the late 1940s till mid 1990s. During this time span, Indeevar worked with various film composers, from Roshan in the 40s to Aadesh Shrivastava, and Jatin-Lalit. This went on till the 90s. Indeevar had a long-time association with music composer duo, Kalyanji-Anandji particularly during the 1960s that continued way in to the 1970s and early 1980s with films like Qurbani (1980). Indeevar composed various memorable songs such as 'Chandan Sa Badan' (Sarswati Chandra, 1968),  'Zindagi Ka Safar Hai Yeh Kaisa Safar' (Safar, 1970), 'Dil Aisa Kisine Mera Toda' (Amanush, 1975), and 'Dushman Na Kare' (Akhir Kyon, 1985).

Born in Jhansi as Shyamalal Bahu Rai, Indeevar shifted to Mumbai in order to join the Hindi film industry in the 1940s.   His first assignment was the film Double Face (1946), followed by Justice Chowdhary (1946).  In order to survive in the industry, Indeevar worked in a number of ‘B’ and ‘C’ grade film projects.  Malhaar (1951) became his first major break, but it was Babubhai Mistry's musical, Parasmani (1963) that shot him to fame and established his position as a lyricist within the industry.

Indeevar was particularly recognized for his patriotic songs like 'Dulhan chali' and 'Hai preet jahaan ki reet sadaa' from Manoj Kumar’s Purab Aur Paschim (1970).  Indeevar was also associated with philosophical lyrics for songs such as 'Zindagi ka safar' from the film Safar (1970). During the 1980s, the impetus of Indeevar's verse changed from the former mellow tunes, to more peppy numbers that he worked on for music composer, Bappi Lahiri.  In the 1980s, there was a drastic shift in the musical taste of the masses. During this time, Indeevar wrote many hit songs for Lahiri - 'Naino Main Sapna' from Himmatwala (1983), and 'Tohfa Tohfa Laaya Laaya' from Tohfa (1984).

The lyricist died on February 27 in 1999. His last projects include Rajesh Roshan's films Karan Arjun in 1995 and Koyla in 1997.