{ Page-Title / Story-Title }

Actor / Assistant Director / Singer Hindi

Hrithik Roshan

Hrithik Roshan Biography

Birth Name: Hrithik Rakesh Nagrath

Born : 10 January 1974, in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Height: 5' 11″ (1.8 m)

Twitter

@ihrithik

Facebook

Hrithik Roshan

Hrithik Roshan is the son of the yesteryear actor and now director Rajesh Roshan. He is also the grandson of J.Om Prakash. He was married to Sussanne Khan, the daughter of Sanjay Khan, for 14 years, and they got divorced in 2014. Born on 10 January 1974, he started out as a child actor and was active in the years 1980-1986 and did films like Aasha (1980) and Bhagwan Dada (1986). Instead of availing of a scholarship to go abroad, he chose to stay in India and learn film making. He started from the lowest point – swept floors, then worked his way up to learn things like story development, camera work and also direction and editing. He was an uncredited assistant in many of his father’s films, from Khel (1992) to Koyla (1997).

Roshan made his debut in the year 2000 with the film Kaho Naa…Pyaar Hai (2000). The film was a blockbuster hit and made Roshan a superstar overnight. He received both the Filmfare Award for Best Male Debut as well as the Filmfare Award for the Best Actor. He then appeared in the critically appreciated Fiza (2000). He followed this double success with a hit again with Mission Kashmir (2000) where he shared screen space with Sanjay Dutt and Preity Zinta.

In 2001, he appeared in Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham (2001) which was yet another huge success at the box office. He also made an appearance in Yaadein (2001) which had released earlier that year, but was not as successful.

The next couple of years saw a few flops Aap Mujhe Achche Lagne Lage (2002), Mujhse Dosti Karoge (2002), Na Tum Jaano Na Hum (2002), and Main Prem Ki Deewani Hoon (2003).

However, Hrithik Roshan got right back on track with Koi… Mil Gaya (2003), which was a major breakthrough and the first edition of the Krrish Franchise. His remarkable performance as the mentally challenged Rohit won him the Filmfare Award for the Best Actor. He then appeared in Lakshya (2004) and the hugely successful Dhoom 2 (2006), as well as the sequel to Koi Mil Gaya (2003) Krrish (2006).

His other big hits were Jodha Akbar (2008), Guzaarish (2010) and Zindagi Naa Milegi Dobara (2011), Agneepath (2012) and Krrish 3 (2013). He last played the lead role in Bang Bang! (2014), alongside Katrina Kaif.

In a short span of time, Roshan had worked with some of the best directors of his time – Vidhu Vinod Chopra, Subhash Ghai, Karan Johar, Ashutosh Gowariker and Zoya Akhtar. Roshan is known for his dedication to each project and has made a name for himself for being a versatile actor.

Family Tree

Spouse
Sussanne Khan (20-Dec-2000 - 01-Nov-2014)
Son
Hrehaan Roshan,Hridhaan Roshan
Sister
Sunaina Roshan
Father
Rakesh Roshan
Mother
Pinky Roshan