{ Page-Title / Story-Title }

Director, Choreographer, Actor Hindi

Farah Khan

Farah Khan Biography

Birth Name: Farahdeeba Khan

Born : 09 January 1965

Height: 5' 3″ (1.6 m)

Twitter

@TheFarahKhan

Facebook

Farah Khan

Talented Indian film director and choreographer Farah Khan was born on 9 January, 1965. She completed her education in Sociology from St. Xavier’s College, Mumbai. Having had a keen interest in dancing since her younger days, Khan gained further inspiration from the renowned singing and dancing sensation Michael Jackson. She had a number of influential relatives in the film industry, including her aunts Daisy Irani and Honey Irani, her brother Sajid Khan, and cousins Zoya Akhtar and Farhan Akhtar. It seemed natural that she too would express her talents in the domain of cinema. After learning dance on her own, she set up a dance group. She started off as a background dancer in films like Jalwa (1987), and Saat Saal Baad (1987). She got her first big opportunity when choreographer Saroj Khan walked out of the film Jo Jeeta Wohi Sikandar (1992). The film and its songs were a huge success and brought this new choreographer into the limelight. She then went on to choreograph many more Bollywood songs in different films and became a well-known name. Her career took a significant turn when she choreographed songs for the commercially and critically acclaimed film Dilwale Dulhaniya Lein Jayenge (1995). Her recent choreographing venture Dilwale (2015) reprised Shahrukh Khan and Kajol from the DDLJ fame in lead roles after 20 years.

She has also worked as a choreographer on some international and collaborative film projects such as Monsoon Wedding (2001), Perhaps Love (2005), and Marigold (2007),

Khan’s dream to direct movies became a reality after her good friend Shah Rukh Khan motivated her further. She cast Shah Rukh Khan in her first directorial debut Main Hoon Naa (2004). The duo also worked together in Om Shanti Om (2007). Both movies were declared major box office hits. She did witness a dud with Tees Maar Khan (2010), but Happy New Year (2014), featuring an ensemble cast, was a success.

She has also made several special appearances in films associated with her close friends Karan Johar and Shah Rukh Khan, such as Kuch Kuch Hota Hai (1998), Kal Ho Naa Ho (2003) and Student of the Year (2012).

This jovial Khan has also hosted the celebrity chat show Tere Mere Beech Mein and was a celebrity judge on the reality television series Indian Idol for two seasons, Jo Jeeta Wohi Super Star, Entertainment Ke Liye Kuch Bhi Karega and Dance India Dance Li'l Masters. She also judged dance reality show Just Dance alongside Hrithik Roshan and Vaibhavi Merchant.

Khan, is also a mother to triplets with husband Shishir Kunder who was editor to her debut project. They have also worked together on many of each other’s films, including Jaan-e-Mann (2006) and Om Shanti Om (2007). She has donned many hats in the film industry successfully and become an inspiration to many.

Family Tree

Spouse
Shirish Kunder (09 December 2004),Shirish Kunder(2004)
Brother
Sajid Khan
Father
Kamran Khan
Mother
Menaka Irani