{ Page-Title / Story-Title }

Actor / Special Thanks Hindi

Bobby Deol

Bobby Deol Biography

Birth Name: Vijay Singh Dharmendra Deol

Born : 27 January 1969, in India

Height: 6′ 0″ (1.8 m)

Twitter

@thedeol

Bobby Deol was born Vijay Singh Deol to Prakash Kaur and actor/producer Dharmendra on January 27, 1969. He was educated at Sanawar School and Mayo College, Ajmer, and made his first appearance on screen as a young child in the film Dharam Veer (1977). 

Close to two decades later, Deol made his adult debut in cinema with Rajkumar Santoshi’s Barsaat (1995), and was well-appreciated for this performance. He even received the Filmfare Award for the Best Male Debut for this movie. His next films in the following years include Gupt: The Hidden Truth (1997), Soldier (1998) and Dillagi (1999). The last of these three films marked the first time Deol costarred with his elder brother Sunny Deol, who was also the director of the film.

In the early 2000s, he went on to appear in a number of suspense thrillers, including Bichhoo (2000), Ajnabee (2001), and Humraaz (2002). Deol’s performances were generally received with mixed reviews. Humraaz (2002), earned him a nomination for the Filmfare Award for the Best Actor. A few years later, around the time when he starred in Humko Tumse Pyar Hai (2006), his acting began to be better received by critics. The following year, Deol appeared in as many as six new releases including Jhoom Barabar Jhoom (2007) and Apne (2007). Some of his notable roles in the next few years were for films like Dostana (2008), Ek: The Power of One (2009), Yamla Pagla Deewana (2011) and Players (2012).  Yamla Pagla Deewana 2 (2013) and Singh Saab the Great (2013), were some recent releases that did well in the box office.

Deol’s upcoming projects include Cheers: Celebrate Life, and Ishq De Maare. The latter will see him co-starring with his brother Sunny Deol and father Dharmendra. He has often spoken about the great respect he has for his father and brother, and claims that sharing the screen with his family and working on family projects adds to the emotional connection he has with the film.

Deol has also been vocal about the fact that he likes to take things at his own pace and, despite the highs and lows of his career, is satisfied with the work he does. This laidback attitude does not mean a lack of talent though, as he is still considered to be a fine actor.

Family Tree

Spouse
Tanya Deol (30 May 1996)
Brother
Sunny Deol
Father
Dharmendra
Mother
Parkash Kaur