Actor / Director / Screenwriter Hindi

Anant Mahadevan

Anant Mahadevan Biography

Birth Name: Anant N Mahadevan

Born : 28 August 1950, in Trichur, Travancore-Cochin, India

Height: 5' 10″ (1.8 m)

Anant Mahadevan (Ananth Narayan Mahadevan) is an actor, director and screenwriter. He has worked in Hindi and Marathi films, television serials and theatre. In 2015, Anant directed Gour Hari Dastaan: The Freedom File, a biographical film on freedom fighter Gour Hari Das. His film Rough Book (2016), based on the problems in the Indian education system, won several awards like Best Feature Film at the Indian Film Festival of Houston 2015, Special Director’s Award at the San Francisco Global Movie Fest, Best Story at the Washington DC South Asian Film Festival and Best Director at the Rajasthan International Film Festival.

Other movies directed by Anant Mahadevan include Dil Vil Pyar Vyar (2002), Dil Maange More!!! (2004), Aksar (2006), Victoria No 203: Diamonds Are Forever (2007), Mee Sindhutai Sapkal (2010, Marathi), The Xposé (2014), Aksar 2 (2017) and The Storyteller (2019). His movie, Doctor Rakhmabai, is based on the life of India's first practising female doctor, Rakhmabai Bhimrao Raut.

In 2010, Anant won the National award for Best Screenplay and Dialogues for Mee Sindhutai Sapkal along with Sanjay Pawar. He also won the special jury award at the National Film awards 2010.

Besides making films, Anant Mahadevan has acted in several movies and television shows like the Hindi film Chandni (1989), the teleserial The Sword Of Tipu Sultan (1990), Khiladi (1992), Akele Hum Akele Tum (1995), Yes Boss (1997), Ishq (1997), Dil Kya Kare (1999), Barood: (The Fire) – A Love Story (2010), Staying Alive (2012), The Xposé (2014), the Tamil film Papanasam (2015), the television series Aadat Se Majboor (2017-18) and the Tamil/Hindi film Vishwaroopam 2 (2018).