{ Page-Title / Story-Title }

News Bengali

WBFJA Awards: Hiralal, Avijatrik, Golondaaj and Prem Tame bag most nominations


Due to the pandemic, the ceremonies for 2021 and 2022 will be held together soon.

Roushni Sarkar

The list of nominees for the sixth edition of the West Bengal Film Journalists’ Association Awards (WBFJA) was announced in the presence of actor Anirban Bhattacharya; Nirmal Dhar, secretary of WBFJA; and Gautam Jain of the organization Real Reel at the Rotary Sadan on Wednesday.

Due to the rise in COVID cases in the state, the award ceremony, known as Cinemar Samabartan, for the fifth edition had been postponed. However, Dhar announced that the ceremonies for both editions would be held simultaneously.

Arun Roy’s Hiralal (2021), Subhrajit Mitra’s Avijatrik (2021) and Dhrubo Banerjee’s Golondaaj (2021) have received the highest number of nominations.

Hiralal, Avijatrik, Atanu Ghosh’s Binisutoy (2021), Saibal Mitra’s Takhon Kuasa Chhilo (2021) and Kamaleswar Mukherjee’s Anusandhan (2021) have been nominated for the Best Film Award.

Dhrubo Banerjee, Atanu Ghosh, Kamaleswar Mukherjee, Saibal Mitra and Dictionary (2021) helmer Bratya Basu are the nominees for the Best Director Award.

Bangladeshi actor Mosharraf Karim, for his performance in Dictionary, has found a place alongside Best Actor (Male) Award nominees Ritwick Chakraborty (Binisutoy), Saswata Chatterjee (Takhon Kuasa Chhilo, 2021), Arjun Chakraborty (Avijatrik) and Paran Bandopadhyay (Tonic, 2021) while Jaya Ahsan (Binisutoy), Sauraseni Maitra (Ekannoborti, 2021) and Basabdatta Chatterjee (Takhon Kuasa Chhilo) have been nominated for the Best Actor (Female) Award.

Here is the complete list of nominees:

Best Film
Hiralal - Arun Roy
Binisutoy - Atanu Ghosh
Takhon Kuasa Chhilo - Saibal Mitra
Avijatrik - Subhrajit Mitra
Anusandhan - Kamaleswar Mukherjee

Best Director
Bratya Basu (Dictionary)
Atanu Ghosh (Binisutoy)
Dhrubo Banerjee (Golondaaj)
Saibal Mitra (Takhon Kuasa Chhilo)
Kamaleswar Mukherjee (Anusandhan)

Best Actor (Male)
Mosharraf Karim (Dictionary)
Ritwick Chakraborty (Binisutoy)
Saswata Chatterjee (Takhon Kuasa Chhilo)
Arjun Chakraborty (Avijatrik)
Paran Bandopadhyay (Tonic)

Best Actor (Female)
Jaya Ahsan (Binisutoy)
Sauraseni Maitra (Ekannoborti)
Basabdatta Chatterjee (Takhon Kuasa Chhilo)

Best Supporting Actor (Male)
Samiul Alam (Tangra Blues)
Partha Sarathi Deb (Takhon Kuasa Chhilo)
Riddhi Sen (Anusandhan)

Best Supporting Actor (Female)
Poulami Basu (Dictionary)
Alokananda Roy (Ekannoborti)

Most Promising Director
Arun Roy (Hiralal)
Supriyo Sen (Tangra Blues)
Subhrajit Mitra (Avijatrik)

Most Promising Actor
Soumya Mukherjee (Prem Tame)
Arna Mukhopadhyay (Hiralal)
Kinjal Nanda (Hiralal)

Most Promising Actress
Susmita Chatterjee (Prem Tame)
Oishani Dey (Tangra Blues)
Ananya Sen (Ekannoborti)

Most Popular Actor
Dev Adhikari (Golondaaj)
Dev Adhikari (Tonic)
Ankush Hazra (Magic)

Best Actor in a Negative Role
Tota Roy Chowdhury (Mukhosh)
Saswata Chatterjee (Shororipu 2: Jotugriho)
Anirban Chakrabarti (FIR No 339/07/06)
Alexx O’Nell (Golondaaj)

Best Screenplay
Arun Roy (Hiralal)
Atanu Ghosh (Binisutoy)
Saibal Maitra (Takhon Kuasa Chhilo)
Kamaleswar Mukherjee (Anusandhan)

Best Cinematographer
Gopi Bhagat (Hiralal)
Ranjan Palit (Tangra Blues)
Appu Prabhakar (Binisutoy)
Soumik Haldar (Golondaaj)
Supratim Bhol (Avijatrik)

Best Editor
Sujay Datta Ray (Hiralal)
Sujay Datta Ray (Binisutoy)
Sumit Ghosh (Takhon Kuasa Chhilo)

Best Art Director
Tapan Seth (Hiralal)
Shibaji Pal (Golondaaj)
Gautam Basu (Avijatrik)

Best Sound Designer
Dibyo (Hiralal)
Anindit Roy and Adeep Singh Manki
Tirthankar Manjumdar (Avijatrik)

Best Costume
Ruma Sengupta (Hiralal)
Sanchita Bhattacharjee (Golondaaj)
Agnimitra Pal (Avijatrik)

Best Makeup
Azad Ahmed (Hiralal)
Abhijit Das (Golondaaj)
Mohammad Ali (Avijatrik)

Best Music Director
Prasen and Shibabrata Biswas (Prem Tame)
Nabarun Bose (Tangra Blues)
Rupam Islam (Shororipu 2: Jotugriho)
Bickram Ghosh (Golondaaj)
Jeet Gannguli (Tonic)

Best Background Score
Mayukh-Mainak (Hiralal)
Nabarun Bose (FIR No 339/07/06)
Bickram Ghosh (Avijatrik)
Anupam Roy (Anusandhan)

Best Playback Singer (Male)
Anindya Chatterjee - 'Tomar e To Kachhe' (Prem Tame)
Mahtim Shakib - 'Takey Olpo Kachhe Dakchhi' (Prem Tame)
Surajeet Mukherjee - 'Baburam Shapure' (Tangra Blues)
Shovan Ganguly - 'Raasher Gaan' (Golondaaj)
Ishan Mitra - 'Mayar Kangal' (Olpo Holeo Sotti)
Anindya Chatterjee - Tonic title track

Best Playback Singer (Female)
Monali Thakur - 'Chup Kore Tui' (Ei Ami Renu)
Shreya Ghoshal - 'Kachhe Thako' (Prem Tame)
Lagnajita Chakraborty - 'Behaya' (Ekannoborti)

Best Lyricist
Shibabrata Biswas - 'Takey Olpo Kachhe Dakchhi' (Prem Tame)
Prasen - 'Tomar E To Kachhe' (Prem Tame)
Raja Chanda - 'Hok Na Magic' (Magic)
Srijato - 'Raasher Gaan' (Golondaaj)
Asif Iqbal - 'Mayar Kangal' (Olpo Holeo Sotti)
Nilanjan Chakraborty - 'Behaya' (Ekannoborti)

Anirban Bhattacharya, who won his first WBFJA Award for his performance in Eagoler Chokh (2016), said, "Over the years, the sophistication and the glamour of this award ceremony have grown; however, its warmth has remained the same. The award ceremony gives the homely feeling of a family and for the same reason, this award is so special for me. I think Cinemar Samabartan carries the legacy of Bengali cinema with a lot of authenticity."