News Bengali

Filmfare awards Bangla: Parineeta, Nagarkirtan, Gumnaami lead nominations


Subhashree Ganguly has been nominated for both the Best Actor in a Leading Role (Female) and Best Actress (Critics) Awards for her performance in Parineeta.

Roushni Sarkar

The list of nominees for the Filmfare awards Bangla 2020 has been announced, and Parineeta, Gumnaami and Nagarkirtan lead the race with nominations in multiple categories, including Best Film, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Music and Best Screenplay.

Srijit Mukherji’s Gumnaami, which recently won the National Film Award for Best Feature Film in Bengali and Best Adapted Screenplay, has bagged seven Filmfare nominations.

The film's actors Prosenjit Chatterjee and Anirban Bhattacharya have been nominated for the Best Actor in a Leading Role (Male) and Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male) Awards, respectively.

Mukherjii's Shah Jahan Regency and Vinci Da have also received multiple nominations.

Gumnaami, Konttho, Mitin Mashi, Parineeta, Sanjhbati and Vinci Da have been nominated for the Best Film Award while Kaushik Ganguly’s national award-winning film Nagarkirtan has been nominated for the Best Film (Critics Choice) Award. The film's lead, Riddhi Sen, has received the Best Actor (Critics Choice) nod while its music director Prabuddha Banerjee has been nominated in both the Best Music Album and Best Background Score Awards. The film has also been nominated for the Best Production Design, Best Sound Design and Best Screenplay Awards. Ganguly's Jyeshthyoputro has also received nominations in various categories.

Aparna Sen’s Ghawre Bairey Aaj, Indraadip Dasgupta’s Kedara, Atanu Ghosh’s Robibaar and Pradipta Bhattacharya’s Rajlokhi O Srikanto have been nominated for the Best Film (Critics) Award.

Subhashree Ganguly has been nominated for both the Best Actor in a Leading Role (Female) and Best Actress (Critics) Awards for her performance in Parineeta. The film has received the most nominations, including Best Film, Best Director, Best Music Album, Best Lyrics, Best Playback Singer, Best Sound Design, and Best Dialogues.

The winners will be honoured on 31 March.

Here is the full list of nominations:

Best Film

Gumnaami
Konttho
Mitin Mashi
Parineeta
Sanjhbati
Vinci Da

Best Director

Arindam Dil (Mitin Mashi)
Kaushik Ganguly (Jyeshthoputro)
Leena Gangopadhyay and Saibal Banerjee (Sanjhbati)
Nandita Roy and Shiboprosad Mukherjee (Konttho)
Raj Chakraborty (Parineeta)
Srijit Mukherji (Gumnaami)

Best Film (Critics)

Ghawre Bairey Aaj (Aparna Sen)
Kedara (Indraadip Dasgupta)
Nagarkirtan (Kaushik Ganguly)
Robibaar (Atanu Ghosh)
Rajlokhi O Srikanto (Pradipta Bhattacharya)

Best Actor in a Leading Role (Male)

Abir Chatterjee (Shah Jahan Regency)
Dev (Sanjhbati)
Parambrata Chatterjee (Shah Jahan Regency)
Prosenjit Chatterjee (Gumnaami)
Rudranil Ghosh (Vinci Da)
Shiboprosad Mukherjee (Konttho)

Best Actor (Critics)

Jisshu Sengupta (Mahalaya)
Kaushik Ganguly (Kedara)
Prosenjit Chatterjee (Robibaar)
Riddhi Sen (Nagarkirtan)
Ritwick Chakraborty (Rajlokhi O Srikanto)

Best Actor in a Leading Role (Female)

Koel Mallick (Mitin Mashi)
Paoli Dam (Konttho)
Rituparna Sengupta (Ahaa Re)
Subhashree Ganguly (Parineeta)
Swastika Mukherjee (Shah Jahan Regency)

Best Actress (Critics)

Ishaa Saha (Sweater)
Jaya Ahsan (Robibaar)
Jaya Ahsan (Bijoya)
Raima Sen (Tarikh)
Sohini Sarkar (Vinci Da)
Subhashree Ganguly (Parineeta)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male)

Anirban Bhattacharya (Gumnaami)
Jisshu Sengupta (Ghawre Bairey Aaj)
Paran Bandhopadhyay (Ahaa Re)
Rahul Banerjee (Rajlokhi O Srikanto)
Ritwick Chakraborty (Jyeshthoputro)
Rudranil Ghosh (Kedara)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Female)

Aparajita Ghosh Das (Rajlokhi O Srikanto)
Daminee Benny Basu (Jyeshthoputro)
Lily Chakraborty (Sanjhbati)
Sauraseni Maitra (Finally Bhalobasha)
Swastika Mukherjee (Kia And Cosmos)

Best Music Album

Anirban Das and Tanmoy Sarkar (Rajlokhi O Srikanto)
Anupam Roy, Prasen and Anindya Chatterjee (Konttho)
Arko (Parineeta)
Prabuddha Banerjee (Nagarkirtan)
Ranojoy Bhattacharya and Anindya Chatterjee (Sweater)

Best Lyrics

Anirban Das - 'Amar Bhul Hoe Gyachhe Priyo' (Rajlokhi O Srikanto)
Anjan Dutt - 'Chhile Bondhu' (Finally Bhalobasha)
Arko - 'Pran Dite Chai' (Parineeta)
Dipangshu Acharya - 'Kichchu Chaini Aami' (Shah Jahan Regency)
Kaushik Ganguly - 'Tomar Pasher Desh' (Bijoya)
Ranojoy Bhattacharya - 'Preme Pora Baron' (Sweater)

Best Playback Singer (Male)

Anirban Bhattacharya - 'Kichchu Chaini Aami' (Shah Jahan Regency)
Anupam Roy - 'Aalote Aalote Dhaka' (Konttho)
Arijit Singh - 'Maa' (Gotro)
Neel Dutt - 'Chhile Bondhu' (Finally Bhalobasha)
Rupankar Bagchi - 'Tomay Mone Porchilo' (Robibaar)
Timir Biswas - 'Amaar Bhul Hoye Geche Priyo' (Rajlokhi O Srikanto)

Best Playback Singer (Female)

Aditi Munshi - 'Srikrishno Kirton' (Gotro)
Lagnajita Chakraborty - 'Preme Pora Baron' (Sweater)
Shreya Ghoshal - 'Pran Dite Chai' (Parineeta)
Shreya Ghoshal - Neel Digante (Gotro)
Somlata Acharya Chowdhury - 'Aaj Behestey Ke Jaabi' (Ahaa Re)

Best Background Score

Alokananda Dasgupta (Urojahaj)
Bickram Ghosh (Mitin Mashi)
Binit Maitra (Ahaa Re)
Debojyoti Mishra (Robibaar)
Prabuddha Banerjee (Jyeshthoputro)
Prabuddha Banerjee (Nagarkirtan)

Best Cinematography

Appu Prabhakar (Robibaar)
Ashim Bose (Urojahaj)
Hari Nair (Ahaa Re)
Shirsha Ray (Nagarkirtan)
Soumik Halder (Gumnaami)
Subhankar Bhar (Kedara)

Best Editing

Anirban Maity (Kia And Cosmos)
Pranoy Dasgupta (Gumnaami)
Sanglap Bhowmick (Mitin Mashi)
Subhajit Sinha (Tarikh)
Sujay Datta Ray (Kedara)

Best Production Design

Goutam Basu (Robibaar)
Goutam Basu (Nagarkirtan)
Ranjan Ghosh (Ahaa Re)
Shibaji Pal (Gumnaami)
Tanmoy Chakraborty (Jyeshthoputro)
Tanmoy Chakraborty (Mukhomukhi)

Best Sound Design

Amit Kumar Dutta (Parineeta)
Anindit Roy and Adeep Singh Manki (Gumnaami)
Anindit Roy and Adeep Singh Manki (Konttho)
Anindit Roy and Adeep Singh Manki (Mitin Mashi)
Anirban Sengupta (Nagarkirtan)
Sougata Banerjee (Robibaar)

Best Screenplay
Atanu Ghosh (Robibaar)
Kaushik Ganguly (Jyeshthoputro)
Kaushik Ganguly (Nagarkirtan)
Srijato (Kedara)
Srijit Mukherji (Vinci Da)

Best Story

Atanu Ghosh (Robibaar)
Churni Ganguly (Tarik)
Kaushik Ganguly (Jyeshthoputro)
Kaushik Ganguly (Nagarkirtan)
Ranjan Ghosh (Ahaa Re)
Rudranil Ghosh and Srijit Mukherji (Vinci Da)

Best Dialogue

Kaushik Ganguly (Jyeshthoputro)
Padmanabha Dasgupta (Parineeta)
Ranjan Ghosh (Ahaa Re)
Shieladitya Moulik (Sweater)
Srijit Mukherji (Shah Jahan Regency)

Related topics

Filmfare