News Hindi

66th Filmfare awards: Ludo gets most nods; Irrfan, Sushant Singh Rajput receive posthumous nominations


Janhvi Kapoor has been nominated for Best Actress in a Leading Role for her performance in Gunjan Saxena: The Kargil Girl (2020).

Our Correspondent

The list of nominees for the 66th Filmfare awards has been announced, and Anurag Basu's Ludo leads the race with nominations in multiple categories, including Best Film, Best Director, Best Music Album, Best Production Design and Best Screenplay.

Irrfan Khan and Sushant Singh Rajput, both of whom died in 2020, have been nominated in the Best Actor in a Leading Role category for their performances in Angrezi Medium (2020) and Dil Bechara (2020), respectively. The former has also been nominated for the Best Actor in a Leading Role (Critics) award.

Newcomer Janhvi Kapoor earned a nomination for Best Actress in a Leading Role for her performance in Gunjan Saxena: The Kargil Girl (2020). The other contenders for the prize are Kangana Ranaut (Panga), Taapsee Pannu (Thappad), Vidya Balan (Shankuntala Devi) and Deepika Padukone (Chhapaak).

Pankaj Tripathi has earned two nominations in the Best Actor in a Supporting Role category for Ludo and Gunjan Saxena. 

The highly competitive Best Director category sees Anubhav Sinha (Thappad), Anurag Basu (Ludo), Shoojit Sircar (Gulabo Sitabo), Om Raut (Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior) and Sharan Sharma (Gunjan Saxena: The Kargil Girl) in competition.

The Best Film category sees Ludo compete with Gulabo Sitabo, Gunjan Saxena: The Kargil Girl, Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior and Thappad. Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior also earned Saif Ali Khan and Ajay Devgn nominations for Best Actor in a Supporting Role and in a Leading Role, respectively. 

Singer Arijit Singh has earned twin nominations: Best Playback Singer (Male) for 'Shayad' (Love Aaj Kal, 2020) and 'Aabad Barbaad' (Ludo, 2020). The singer has been nominated alongside Ayushmann Khurrana, Raghav Chaitanya, Ved Sharma and Darshan Raval.

Prateek Vats's Eeb Allay Ooo! earned a nomination in the Best Film (Critics) category alongside Hardik Mehta's Kaamyaab (2020). Rajesh Krishnan's Lootcase, Rohena Gera's Sir, Thappad, and Gulabo Sitabo have also been nominated in the same category. Kaamyaab's lead actor Sanjay Mishra also earned a nomination in the Best Actor in a Leading Role (Critics) category.

Here are all the nominations: 

Best Film

Gulabo Sitabo
Gunjan Saxena: The Kargil Girl
Ludo
Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior
Thappad 

Best Director

Anurag Basu (Ludo)
Anubhav Sinha (Thappad)
Om Raut (Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior)
Sharan Sharma (Gunjan Saxena: The Kargil Girl)
Shoojit Sircar (Gulabo Sitabo)

Best Actor in a Leading Role (Male)

Ajay Devgn (Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior)
Amitabh Bachchan (Gulabo Sitabo)
Ayushmann Khurrana (Shubh Mangal Zyada Saavdhan)
Irrfan Khan (Angrezi Medium)
Rajkummar Rao (Ludo)
Sushant Singh Rajput (Dil Bechara)

Best Actor in a Leading Role (Female)

Deepika Padukone (Chhapaak)
Janhvi Kapoor (Gunjan Saxena: The Kargil Girl)
Kangana Ranaut (Panga)
Taapsee Pannu (Thappad)
Vidya Balan (Shakuntala Devi) 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male)

Deepak Dobriyal (Angrezi Medium)
Gajraj Rao (Shubh Mangal Zyada Saavdhan)
Kumud Mishra (Thappad)
Pankaj Tripathi (Gunjan Saxena:The Kargil Girl)
Pankaj Tripathi (Ludo)
Saif Ali Khan (Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Female)

Farrukh Jaffar (Gulabo Sitabo)
Maanvi Gagroo (Shubh Mangal Zyada Saavdhan)
Neena Gupta (Shubh Mangal Zyada Saavdhan)
Richa Chadha (Panga)
Tanvi Azmi (Thappad)

Best Music Album

Chhapaak (Shankar-Ehsaan-Loy)
Dil Bechara (AR Rahman)
Love Aaj Kal (Pritam)
Ludo (Pritam)
Malang (Various artistes)

Best Film (Critics)

Eeb Allay Ooo! (Prateek Vats)
Gulabo Sitabo (Shoojit Sircar)
Kaamyaab (Hardik Mehta)
Lootcase (Rajesh Krishnan)
Sir (Rohena Gera)
Thappad (Anubhav Sinha)

Best Actor (Critics)

Amitabh Bachchan (Gulabo Sitabo)
Irrfan Khan (Angrezi Medium)
Rajkummar Rao (Ludo)
Sanjay Mishra (Kaamyaab)
Shardul Bhardwaj (Eeb Allay Ooo!)

Best Actress (Critics)

Bhumi Pednekar (Dolly Kitty Aur Woh Chamakte Sitare)
Konkona Sen Sharma (Dolly Kitty Aur Woh Chamakte Sitare)
Sanya Malhotra (Ludo)
Taapsee Pannu (Thappad)
Tillotama Shome (Sir)
Vidya Balan (Shakuntala Devi)

Best Production Design

Aditya Kanwar (Gunjan Saxena: The Kargil Girl)
Anurag Basu (Ludo)
Manasi Dhruv Mehta (Gulabo Sitabo)
Sandeep Meher (Panga)
Sriram Kannan Iyengar, Sujeet Sawant (Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior)

Best Editing

Ajay Sharma (Ludo)
Anand Subaya (Lootcase)
Chandrashekhar Prajapati (Gulabo Sitabo)
Jacques Comets, Baptiste Ribrault (Sir)
Yasha Pushpa Ramchandani (Thappad) 

Best Cinematography

Archit Patel, Jay I Patel (Panga)
Avik Mukhopadhayay (Gulabo Sitabo)
Keiko Nakahara (Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior)
Saumyananda Sahi (Eeb Allay Ooo!)
Soumik Sarmila Mukherjee (Thappad) 

Best Choreography

Farah Khan – 'Dil Bechara' (Dil Bechara)
Ganesh Acharya – 'Shankara Re Shankara' (Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior)
Ganesh Acharya – 'Bhankas' (Baaghi 3)
Kruti Mahesh, Rahul Shetty (RNP) – 'Illegal Weapon' (Street Dancer 3D)
Kruti Mahesh, Rahul Shetty (RNP) – 'Nachi Nachi' (Street Dancer 3D)

Best Sound Design

Abhishek Nair, Shijin Melvin Hutton (Ludo)
Ali Merchant (Gunjan Saxena: The Kargil Girl)
Dipankar Jojo Chaki, Nihar Ranjan Samal (Gulabo Sitabo)
Kaamod Kharade (Thappad)
Lochan Kanvinde (Lootcase)
Bigyna Bhushan Dahal (Eeb Allay Ooo!) 

Best Action

Ahmed Khan (Baaghi 3)
Harpal Singh (Chhalaang)
Victor Ivanov and Andreas Nguyen (Khuda Haafiz)
Manohar Verma (Lootcase)
Ramazan Bulut, RP Yadav (Tanhaji: THe Unsung Warrior)

Best Background Score

AR Rahman (Dil Bechara)
Mangesh Urmila Dhakde (Thappad)
Pritam (Ludo)
Sameer Uddin (Lootcase)
Sandeep Shirodkar (Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior) 

Best Costume Design

Abilasha Sharma (Chhapaak)
Nachiket Barve, Mahesh Sheria (Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior)
Ashish Dwyer (Ludo)
Niharika Bhasin (Shakuntala Devi)
Veera Kapur EE (Gulabo Sitabo) 

Best VFX

Jayesh Vaishnav (Gunjan Saxena: The Kargil Girl)
Mahesh Baria (Baaghi 3)
Prasad Sutar (Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior)

Best Screenplay

Anubhav Sinha and Mrunmayee Lagoo Waikul (Thappad)
Anurag Basu (Ludo)
Kapil Sawant and Rajesh Krishnan (Lootcase)
Prakash Kapadia, Om Raut (Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior)
Rohena Gera (Sir) 

Best Story

Anubhav Sinha and Mrunmayee Lagoo Waikul (Thappad)
Hardik Mehta (Kaamyaab)
Juhi Chaturvedi (Gulabo Sitabo)
Kapil Sawant and Rajesh Krishnan (Lootcase)
Rohena Gera (Sir)
Shubham (Eeb Allay Ooo!)

Best Dialogue

Bhavesh Mandalia, Gaurav Shukla, Vinay Chhawal Sara Bodinar (Angrezi Medium)
Juhi Chaturvedi (Gulabo Sitabo)
Kapil Sawant (Lootcase)
Prasad Kapadia (Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior)
Samrat Chakraborty (Ludo)

Related topics

Filmfare