{ Page-Title / Story-Title }

News Bengali Gujarati Hindi Kannada Malayalam Marathi Tamil Telugu

Gully Boy, Hellaro, Kedara, Jersey, Anandi Gopal nominated for Critics' Choice Film Awards


The second edition of the awards, which will be held on 14 March, has introduced nominations in eight languages.

Our Correspondent

After a successful first edition, the Critics' Choice Film Awards returns for a second year with nominations spread across eight Indian languages.

Last year, awards for Best Film were handed out in various languages, but this year, the honours will also go out for Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Director, and Best Writing in Hindi, Telugu, Tamil, Bengali, Marathi, Malayalam, Gujarati and Kannada.

The second edition of the awards, to be hosted by the Film Critics Guild and Motion Content Group in collaboration with Vistas Media Capital, will be held in Mumbai on 14 March.

Here is the full list of nominations for the films that were released in 2019.

Hindi

Best Actor (Male)

Ranveer Singh in Gully Boy
Manoj Bajpayee in Sonchiriya
Gulshan Devaiah in Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota
Ayushmann Khurrana in Article 15
Nawazuddin Siddiqui in Photograph

Best Actor (Female)

Kangana Ranaut in Judgementall Hai Kya
Geetika Vidya Ohlyan in Soni
Sanya Malhotra in Photograph
Bhumi Pednekar in Saand Ki Aankh
Yami Gautam in Bala

Best Director

Vasan Bala for Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota
Zoya Akhtar for Gully Boy
Abhishek Chaubey for Sonchiriya
Anubhav Sinha for Article 15
Ivan Ayr for Soni

Best Film

Gully Boy
Sonchiriya
Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota
Soni
Article 15

Best Writing

Zoya Akhtar, Reema Kagti for Gully Boy
Vasan Bala for Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota
Ivan Ayr, Kislay for Soni
Anubhav Sinha, Gaurav Solanki for Article 15
Ravinder S Randhawa, Aijaz Khan, Sumit Saxena for Hamid

Gujarati

Best Actor (Male)

Jimit Trivedi in Cheel Zadap
Maulik Nayak in Montu Ni Bittu
Malhar Thakar in Saheb
Siddharth Randeria in Chaal Jeevi Laiye
Jayesh More in Hellaro

Best Actor (Female)

Aarohi Patel in Chaal Jeevi Laiye
Deeksha Joshi in Dhunki
Shraddha Dangar in Hellaro

Best Director

Abhinn-Manthan for Chasani: Mithash Zindagi Ni
Abhishek Shah for Hellaro
Vijaygiri Bava for Montu Ni Bittu
Vipul Mehta for Chaal Jeevi Laiye

Best Film

Chasani: Mithash Zindagi Ni
Hellaro
Chaal Jeevi Laiye

Best Writing

Vipul Mehta, Jainish Ejardar for Chaal Jeevi Laiye
Veer Vashisht, Abhinn Sharma, Manthan Joshi for Chasani: Mithash Zindagi Ni
Abhishek Shah, Prateek Gupta, Saumya Joshi for Hellaro

Bengali

Best Actor (Male)

Kaushik Ganguly in Kedara
Riddhi Sen in Nagarkirtan
Prosenjit Chatterjee in Robibaar
Ritwick Chakraborty in Jyesthoputro

Best Actor (Female)

Swastika Mukherjee in Kia And Cosmos
Jaya Ahsan in Robibaar
Koneenica Banerjee in Mukherjee Dar Bou
Jaya Ahsan in Bijaya

Best Director

Atanu Ghosh for Robibaar
Indraadip Dasgupta for Kedara
Buddhadep Dasgupta for Urojahaj

Best Film

Kedara
Robibaar
Urojahaj

Best Writing

Churni Ganguly for Tarikh
Indraadip Dasgupta for Kedara
Atanu Ghosh for Robibaar

Malayalam

Best Actor (Male)

Suraj Venjaramoodu in Vikrithi
Nivin Pauly in Moothon
Mammootty in Unda
Soubin Shahir in Kumbalangi Nights
Asif Ali in Kettyolaanu Ente Malakha

Best Actor (Female)

Parvathy in Uyare
Anna Ben in Helen
Rajisha Vijayan in June
Nimisha Sajayan in Chola
Manju Warrier in Prathi Poovankozhi

Best Director

Madhu C Narayan for Kumbalangi Nights
Aashiq Abu for Virus
Lijo Jose Pellissery for Jallikattu
Khalid Rahman for Unda
Mathukutty Xavier for Helen

Best Film

Virus
Unda
Helen
Jallikattu
Kumbalangi Nights

Best Writing

Syam Pushkaran for Kumbalangi Nights
Khalid Rahman, Harshad PK for Unda
Muhsin Parari, Sharfu, Suhas for Virus
Alfred Kurian Joseph, Noble Babu Thomas, Mathukutty Xavier for Helen
Girish AD, Dinoy Poulose for Thanneer Mathan Dinangal

Kannada

Best Actor (Male)

Rishi in Kavaludaari
Rishabh Shetty in Bell Bottom
Raghavendra Rajkumar in Ammana Mane
Raj B Shetty in Katha Sangama
Darshan in Yajamana

Best Actor (Female)

B Jayashree in Mookajjiya Kanasugalu
Teju Belawadi in Gantumoote
Haripriya in Bell Bottom
Ananya Kashyap in Mundina Nildana
Radhika Chetan in Mundina Nildana

Best Director

Jayathirtha for Bell Bottom
Hemanth M Rao for Kavaludaari
P Sheshadri for Mookajjiya Kanasugalu
Roopa Rao for Gantumoote
Kiranraj K, Chandrajith Belliappa, Shashi Kumar P, Rahul PK, Jamadagni Manoj, Karan Ananth, Jaishankar A for Katha Sangama

Best Film

Bell Bottom
Kavaludaari (Crossroads)
Mookajjiya Kanasugalu
Gantumoote
Katha Sangama (Collection Of Stories)

Best Writing

Dayananda TK for Bell Bottom
Hemanth M Rao for Kavaludaari
Roopa Rao for Gantumoote
P Sheshadri (based on a novel by Shivaram Karanth) for Mookajjiya Kanasugalu
Kiranraj K, Chandrajith Belliappa, Shashi Kumar P, Rahul PK, Jamadagni Manoj, Karan Ananth, Jaishankar A for Katha Sangama

Telugu

Best Actor (Male)

Nani in Jersey
Priyadarshi in Mallesham
Chiranjeevi in Sye Raa Narasimha Reddy
Rao Ramesh in Prati Roju Pandage
Rajendra Prasad in Oh! Baby

Best Actor (Female)

Samantha Akkineni in Oh! Baby
Lakshmi in Oh! Baby and Gang Leader
Jhansi in Mallesham
Shraddha Srinath in Jersey
Regina Cassandra in Evaru

Best Director

Gowtam Tinnanuri for Jersey
Vivek Athreya for Brochevarevaru Ra
Raj Rachakonda for Mallesham
Swaroop RSJ for Agent Sai Srinivasa Athreya
Nandini Reddy for Oh! Baby

Best Film

Mallesham
Jersey
Brochevarevaru Ra
Agent Sai Srinivasa Athreya
Syeraa Narasimha Reddy

Best Writing

Vivek Athreya for Brochevarevaru Ra
Gowtam Tinnanuri for Jersey
Ritesh Rana, Teja R for Mathu Vadalara
Swaroop RSJ , Naveen Polishetty for Agent Sai Srinavasa Athreya
Nandini Reddy for Oh! Baby

Marathi

Best Actor (Male)

Sandeep Kulkarni in Dombivli Return
Nawazuddin Siddiqui in Thackeray
Sagar Deshmukh in Bhai: Vyakti Ki Valli, Part 1

Best Actor (Female)

Mrinal Kulkarni in Welcome Home
Neha Joshi in Nashibvaan
Bhagyashree Milind in Anandi Gopal

Best Director

Nipun Dharmadhikari for Dhappa
Sameer Vidwans for Anandi Gopal
Mahendra Teredesai for Dombivli Return

Best Film

Dhappa
Anandi Gopal
Welcome Home

Best Writing

Girish Kulkarni, Nipun Dharmadhikari for Dhappa
Sumitra Bhave for Welcome Home
Upendra Sidhaye for Girlfriend

Tamil

Best Actor (Male)

Dhanush in Asuran
Karthi in Kaithi
Vijay Sethupathi in Super Deluxe
Mammootty in Peranbu
SJ Suryah in Monster

Best Actor (Female)

Amala Paul in Aadai
Taapsee Pannu in Game Over
Sriranjani in House Owner
Samantha Akkineni in Super Deluxe
Shraddha Srinath in Nerkonda Paarvai

Best Director

Ram for Peranbu
Thiagarajan Kumararaja for Super Deluxe
R Parthiban for Oththa Seruppu Size 7
Chezhiyan Ra for To Let
Vetrimaaran for Asuran

Best Film

Super Deluxe
Peranbu
Game Over
Oththa Seruppu Size 7

Best Writing

Thiagarajan Kumararaja, Nalan Kumarasamy, Mysskin, Neelan K Sekar for Super Deluxe
Ram for Peranbu
Ashwin Saravanan, Kaavya Ramkumar for Game Over
K Madumita & Sabarivasan Shanmugam for KD
Nelson Venkatesan, Sankar Dass for Monster

Related topics

Critics' Choice Film Awards